School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Ask A Biologist heading

Credits

Funding

This website was originally hosted on a server funded by the Howard Hughes Medical Institute. We appreciate all their support past and present. The current site design and new features were made possible by a grant from the National Science Foundation (NSF) - award number 840788.

Body Depot is a collaborative project with the Arizona Science Center funded by the National Institutes of Health (NIH) grant award 1R25RR026032-01.

Science Detectives - Mystery Room Escape was produced in partnership with the Arizona Science Education Collaborative (ASEC) and funded by ASU Women&Philanthropy.

Additional content development has been made possible by grants from NSF:

Award number BNS 97-23160
Award number IBN 0316120
Award number NSF 020671
Award number NSF 0752592
Award number NSF 0746352
Award number NSF 1026620

  

Award number NSF 1030345
Award number IOS 0746364
Award number SES 0746364
Award number EF 1065856
Award number NSF OPP 1023140
Award number EF 1065638

People

Ask A Biologist would not be possible without the faculty and graduate students that volunteer their time to answer questions, help with backyard experiments, and research topics. Ask A Biologist was created by, and continues to be developed and coordinated by CJ Kazilek (a.k.a. Dr. Biology). In addition, for their help in building this site there are a few other people past and present that we would like to acknowledge.

Design and Drupal Development

  • Jacob Sahertian and the Visualization Lab (Sabine Deviche, Jacob Mayfield, James Baxter) 2009-2010

Question & Answer Coordinators

  • Arlene Haffa - Fall 2001
  • Laura Morse - Spring 2002
  • Gregory Johnson -Fall 2002
  • Faye Farmer - Spring 2003
  • Tracy Johns - Fall 2004 - Springl 2005
  • Amy Greer - Fall 2006 - Springl 2007
  • Tamara Harms - Fall 2007 - Spring 2008
  • Frank Farruggia - Fall 2008 - Spring 2009
 
  • Elizabeth Hagen - Fall 2009 - Spring 2010
  • Elizabeth Cash - Spring 2010
  • Kirsten Traynor - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011
  • Karla Moeller - Fall 2011 - Spring 2012
  • Scott Davies - Fall 2012
  • Elizabeth Cook - Spring 2013 - Fall 2013
  • Karla Moeller - Summer 2013, Spring 2014
  • Ashleigh Gonzales - Fall 2014 - Spring 2015

Page Developers

  • Gayle Young 1997
  • Barb Backes 1998 - 2000
 
  • Laural Casler 1999- 2000
  • Anne Rowsey 2000 - 2001

Story and Profile Editors

  • Karla Moeller 2011- 2014
  • Connie McGovern 2014
  • Patrick McGurrin 2014

PLOSable Editors

  • Erica O'Neil 2011- 2012
  • Karla Moeller 2012 - 2014
  • Erick Peirson Fall 2013
  • Connie McGovern 2013
  • Patrick McGurrin 2014

Birds Finder Tool

  • Pierre Deviche - bird song recordings
  • David Pearson - bird range maps and accounts
  • Butch Clydesdale -  programming

Manduca Growth Experiment

  • John VandenBrooks & Jon Harrison - project leads, concept, funding, experimental design, authors
  • Saman Jirjies - lead researcher, experiment implementation & measuring tool programming
  • Nile Kristol & Choognam Conoe - experiment implementation
  • Viviane Callier & Karla Moeller - authors
  • Shoshanna Kroeger - K-12 content expert & teacher resource packet author

Pocket Seed Experiment

  • Saman Jirjies - measuring tool programming
placeholder

Ask A Biologist began in 1997 in the School of Life Sciences. The site continues to be developed, and maintained by a dedicated group of volunteers. It is designed as an educational resource for students preK-12, and their teachers and parents.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

placeholder

Ask A Biologist began in 1997 in the School of Life Sciences. The site continues to be developed, and maintained by a dedicated group of volunteers. It is designed as an educational resource for students preK-12, and their teachers and parents.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.