School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Ask A Biologist heading

Commander Candy

Common name: Candy-striped leafhopper

The candy-striped leafhopper may seem to be the most patriotic of our U-Bugs due to its blue and red stripes. It's also known for shooting drops of liquid out of its rear end.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Cicadellidae
Genus: Graphocephala
Species: coccinea

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.