School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Ask A Biologist heading

Exo Bug

Exo Bug

Common name: Clown beetle

The clown beetle is a predatory feeder that eats a wide variety of prey. When a larger animal tries to eat the clown beetle, it may actually play dead to fake out its attacker. This image has been colored red here, but the strong exoskeleton (the shell and the rest of the outside of the body) is actually a dark, shiny black.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Histeridae
Genus: Hololepta
Species: populnea

 

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.