School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Why is Rudolp's nose red?

Flyclops

Flyclops

Common name: Flesh Fly

Flesh flies are named after their tendency to scavenge off of other animals, whether they eat from the wounds of large animals, or eat off of dead animals (including insects). They can also lay juvenile young (larvae) rather than eggs on flesh so that the larvae have immediate access to food.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum:
Arthropoda
Class:
Insecta
Order:
Diptera
Family:
Sarcophagidae

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.