School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Ask A Biologist heading

MagNeo

MagNeo

Common name: Diving Beetle

One of the names of this water beetle is Neoporus, meaning new opening. These beetles prey on many other water-dwelling creatures and so they are sometimes called water tigers.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Adephaga
Family: Dytiscidae
Genus: Neoporus
Species: vittatipennis

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.