School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Ask A Biologist heading

Silver Moonhopper

Silver Moonhopper-Exitianus exitiosus

Common name: Gray Lawn Leafhopper

Often found in groups, these insects deposits their eggs in the outer layers of leaves. They are mostly found in warm weather and can easily hop from leaf to leaf. Although they can do damage to corn crops, their eggs are a food-source for parasitic wasps and can be controlled without using insecticides.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Auchenorrhyncha
Family: Cicadellidae
Genus: Exitianus 
Species: exitiosus

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

bar graph icon  Vote

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

bar graph icon  Vote

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.