School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Why is Rudolp's nose red?

Weeviline

Weeviline

Common Name: Snout Weevil

Snout weevils have antennae that extend from the tip of a long nose and many have tiny hairs that grow all over the outside of their bodies. They are often thought of as pests, because they eat plants that are sometimes grown as crops.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Family: Curculionidae
Genus: Listronotus
Species: sordidus

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.