School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Ask A Biologist heading

Luminosity Ligulata

Luminosity Ligulata-Acmaeodera ligulata

Common name: Metalic Wood-boring Beetle

These bugs are metallic in color and break down the tissues of distressed or dying trees with their sharp jaws. They have large eyes and bumpy wings. They create oval burrows in the bark and wood that is packed with sawdust and other waste.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Family: Buprestidae
Genus: Acmaeodera 
Species: ligulata

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

bar graph icon  Vote

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

bar graph icon  Vote

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.