School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Ask A Biologist heading

Pris Finalis

Pris Finalis-Neotephritis finalis

Common name: Sunflower-seed Maggot

The adults have wings with a lacy pattern and look similar to a fly. They are called Sunflower-seed Maggots because the small brown pupae can be found on the face of sunflowers, though damage to sunflower crops is rare. Females can produce two generations of offspring per year.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Family: Tephritidae
Genus: Neotephritis
Species: finalis

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

bar graph icon  Vote

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

bar graph icon  Vote

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.