School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Ask A Biologist graphic

Tusken Sand Dweller

Tusken Sand Dweller-Ablautus flavipes

Common name: Robber Fly

Robber flies are known for their predatory behavior, super-fast flight, and exceptional vision. When hunting, they will sit on a flat surface (like a stone) and then "rush out" to attack their victims (often larger insects), catch them in mid-flight, and inject them with nerve toxins. They prefer sunny, warm weather and they help control other insect populations.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Family: Asildae
Genus: Ablautus 
Species: flavipes

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

bar graph icon  Vote

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

bar graph icon  Vote

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.