School of Life Sciences | Ask A Biologist

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow upshow/hide menu

Ask A Biologist heading

Whirl Hazard

Whirl Hazard-Gyrinus plicifer

Common name: Whirligig Beetle

Whirligig beetles swim in circles when alarmed and have a water-repellent, waxy coating on their bodies and short plump antennae. Their eyes are split into two parts each: one part for below-water viewing and one part for above-water viewing. This enables them to see when swimming on top of, as well as below, the surface of streams and ponds. Waves created by insect prey that have accidently fallen into the water informs this beetle it's time for dinner.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Adephaga
Family: Gyrinidae
Genus: Gyrinus
Species: plicifer

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

bar graph icon  Vote

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.

dropdown arrow downdropdown arrow up  Learn More

original SEM image

This is the original scanning electron microscope (SEM) image before it was colorized.

bar graph icon  Vote

Share to Google Classroom

Be part of Ask A Biologist

by volunteering, or simply sending us feedback on the site. Scientists, teachers, writers, illustrators, and translators are all important to the program. If you are interested in helping with the website we have a Volunteer page to get the process started.